Case No. 6:19-cv-00233-MC
[…] M/T Clary, 673 F.3d 108, 115 (2d Cir. 2012) (holding that privity or knowledge may be "actual or constructive," but in either case must involve some "culpable participation or neglect of duty" by an owner).
Initially, the LLA allows the owner of a vessel to deposit with a district court, for the benefit of all claimants, "an amount that is the equivalent of their interest in the vessel." In re Complaint of Ross Island Sand & Gravel, 226 F. 3d 1015, 1017 (9th Cir. 2000). Once such a fund is established, the district court is the exclusive forum within which victims may litigate claims. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c). All other "claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease," id., and the district court must "enjoin the further prosecution of any action or proceeding against the plaintiff or [her] property with respect to any claim subject to limitation in the action," SRA F(3).