14 Civ. 1262 (PAC)
[…] (Dkt. 44).
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable Law
Under the Limitation Act, "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability . . . shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight." 46 U.S. C. § 30505(a). In order to receive this protection, the owner must file an action in district court within six months of receiving notice of a claim, at which point the owner must "deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants . . . an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security." Id. § 30511(b)(1)(A). Once the owner has complied with these requirements, "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." Id. § 30511(c).
In a situation involving "pure tort" such as this, security need only be posted for vessels involved in the relevant incident. Courts have interpreted "vessel" in sections 30505 and 30511 to mean only those vessels alleged to be actively involved in creating the harm.