CASE NO. C12-1126JLR
[…] The Act's provisions are straightforward. The Act places a cap on the liability of a vessel owner for damages caused by the vessel—specifically, the vessel owner is not liable for amounts greater than the value of the vessel itself plus its freight:
(a) In General.—Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). The act covers, and caps liability for, a wide range of damages as long as those damages are "done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner." See 46 U.S.C. § 30505(b). The general idea of the liability cap is to encourage investment in maritime ventures by limiting the possibility that a single shipwreck or other marine catastrophe will drive an investor into financial ruin.