Case No. 4:11-CV-523 (CEJ)
[…] (b) Claims subject to limitation. -- Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from . . . any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.
The government wishes to preserve its right to bring a claim against plaintiff under section 14 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 408, which provides:
It shall not be lawful for any person . . . to . . . injure . . . or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States, . . . for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters.
33 U.S.C. § 408.
The following provisions of the Rivers and Harbors Act are also relevant: