In re Am. Boat Co.
[…] The cases relied upon by WRBM are inapposite. In each of those cases, the liability expert proposed to rely on specific OSHA regulations that were by their terms inapplicable in the context of the facts of the case. In In Re M&M Wireline & Offshore Servs., LLC, the claimant's liability expert proposed to rely on an OSHA regulation that applied only to construction practices. The Court found that a construction specific regulation, without evidence that construction practices were at issue, was inapplicable and therefore irrelevant.

OSHA regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1926.605(b)(2), listed under Part 1926's "Safety and Health Regulations for Construction". Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), the standards in Part 1926 only apply "to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work."93

In Vallot v. Central Gulf Lines, Inc., the Court held that OSHA regulations offered to link certain chemicals to [the seaman's] disease . . . do not apply to cases such as this one governed by Coast Guard jurisdiction.