In re Comp. of Allen
[…] ORS 656.262(6)(b)(F).

Here, before it accepted a combined condition, SAIF had medical evidence from both Dr. Vessely, an examining physician, and Dr. Blake, the attending physician, that a combined condition was present. (Exs. 51-8, 59-1). Therefore, SAIF's combined condition acceptance, even in the absence of a claim, was not procedurally prohibited.

Claimant also asserts that the record lacks sufficient evidence of a "preexisting condition," specifically "arthritis or an arthritic" condition. We disagree.

For purposes of determining a "preexisting condition" under ORS 656.005(24)(a)(A), the Supreme Court has determined that the legislature intended the term "arthritis" to mean the "inflammation of one or more joints, due to infectious, metabolic, or constitutional causes, and resulting in breakdown, degeneration, or structural change." Schleiss v. SAIF, 354 Or 637, 652-53 (2013); Hopkins v. SAIF, 349 Or 348, 364 (2010); Daniel B. Slater, 66 Van Natta 335, 337 (2014).