Supreme Court No. 2016-SCC-0007-PET
[…] See Kerr v. United States Dist. Court for Northern Dist., 426 U.S. 394, 403, 96 S. Ct. 2119, 48 L. Ed. 2d 725 (1976) (stating that the petitioner bears the burden of showing that issuance of the writ is "clear and indisputable" (quoting United States v. Duell, 172 U.S. 576, 582, 19 S. Ct. 286, 43 L. Ed. 559, 1899 Dec. Comm'r Pat. 287 (1899))).
Washington Revised Code § 61.12.060 states that if a court has not fixed a "minimum or upset price to which the mortgaged premises must be bid or sold before confirmation of the sale," then in deciding whether to confirm a sale, the court may "conduct a hearing, establish the value of the property, and, as a condition to confirmation, require that the fair value of the property be credited upon the foreclosure judgment."
IV. Conclusion
Because CDA has not shown that 44, we hereby Deny CDA's petition for a writ of mandamus and prohibition.
So Ordered this 4th day of May, 2016.
/s/ Alexandro C. Castro
Chief Justice
/s/ John A. Manglona
Associate Justice
/s/ Timothy H. Bellas
Justice Pro Tem
JUDGMENT