distinguishing the two types of statutes
[…] RACA then filed an amended declaration of taking on December 11, 2008, to which the property owners again filed preliminary objections. The court of common pleas sustained the preliminary objections and struck both the declaration of taking and the amended declaration. In striking the declarations of taking, we cited Sections 205(e) and 302(e) of the Eminent Domain Code and observed that "[t]here is nothing in either section ... giving RACA authority to extend the one year time period by adopting another resolution ‘continuing’ the authority to condemn." Ribbon Works, 31 A.3d at 323.
Section 12.1(a) of the Urban Redevelopment Law, Act of May 24, 1945, P.L. 991, added by the Act of June 23, 1978, P.L. 556, as amended, 35 P.S. § 1712.1(a), provides that "any [r]edevelopment [a]uthority shall have the power to acquire by purchase, ... eminent domain or otherwise, any blighted property as defined in this section." Section 12.1(g) of the Urban Redevelopment Law, 35 P.S. § 1712.1(g), further provides that the "[p]ower of eminent domain shall be exercised pursuant to a resolution of the [r]edevelopment [a]uthority and the procedure set forth in the ... ‘Eminent Domain Code,’ as amended."
26 Pa.C.S. § 205(e). Section 205(e) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that "[t]he declaration of a blighted area shall expire after 20 years."