distinguishing the two types of statutes
[…] Section 12.1(g) of the Urban Redevelopment Law, 35 P.S. § 1712.1(g), further provides that the "[p]ower of eminent domain shall be exercised pursuant to a resolution of the [r]edevelopment [a]uthority and the procedure set forth in the ... ‘Eminent Domain Code,’ as amended."
26 Pa.C.S. § 205(e). Section 205(e) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that "[t]he declaration of a blighted area shall expire after 20 years."
Ribbon Works differs from the case now before the Court, because the resolution authorizing the use of eminent domain to acquire the subject property in Ribbon Works had already expired at the time the declaration of taking was filed.