distinguishing the two types of statutes
[…] [ ] The description or plan shall be filed as a public record in the department.
The former Eminent Domain Code, Act of June 22, 1964, Special Sess., P.L. 84, as amended, formerly 26 P.S. §§ 1–101 –to–1–903, repealed by Section 5 of the Act of May 4, 2006, P.L. 112, applies to condemnations prior to September 1, 2006. Section 1 of the Act of May 4, 2006, No. 2006–34, enacted the consolidated Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. §§ 101 –1106, which applies to condemnations occurring on or after September 1, 2006.
(Emphasis added) (footnote omitted). In order to effectuate a taking, Section 302(e) of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the declaration of taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization not otherwise acquired by the condemnor within this time."
Turning to the issues on appeal, we consider whether the trial court erred in concluding that PennDOT's filing of a declaration of taking was untimely.