distinguishing the two types of statutes
[…] Only "[w]hen the words of the statute are not explicit" may this Court resort to statutory construction. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). "A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its language is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations." Bethenergy Mines Inc. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 676 A.2d 711, 715 (Pa.Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 546 Pa. 668, 685 A.2d 547 (1996). Moreover, "[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). It is presumed "[t]hat the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall be "reduced to mere surplusage." Walker, 842 A.2d at 400. It is also presumed "[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1). Statutes in pari materia, statutes that relate to the same subject, shall be construed together, if possible, as one statute. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932(b) ; Roop v.