distinguishing the two types of statutes
[…] In making that comment, however, the JSGC referenced circumstances where an injury occurs in the absence of a taking, such as a change of grade. It is unclear whether the JSGC intended that comment to apply to situations where an agency failed to file a declaration of taking within the one-year time period set forth in Section 302(e) of the current Eminent Domain Code. Also, we note that it appears that Section 502(e) of the former Eminent Domain Code was codified as Section 502(c) of the current Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c), relating to condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed. That section provides, in part, that "[a]n owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition." It does not appear that the courts have considered whether that provision could be used to force the appointment of a board of viewers where a condemnor has been authorized to take property but has failed to file a timely declaration of taking.
Judge McCULLOUGH dissents.
ORDER