In re Commonwealth
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Commonwealth argued that the money seized by the officers was subject to forfeiture under the provisions of Section 5803(b)(4) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(b)(4). Id. at 103.

An ion scan is a device used to measure the presence of controlled substances, in even minute amounts, on bills of currency. See Commonwealth v. $9,000 U.S. Currency, 8 A.3d 379, 382 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (likening an ion scan to "a small vacuum cleaner that is run over . . . money and captures residue of narcotics present on the money").

Section 5803(b)(4) of the Forfeiture Act provides that "[p]roperty subject to forfeiture may be seized by a law enforcement authority if . . . [t]here is probable cause to believe that the property has been used or is intended to be used in violation of the [Controlled Substance Act] or another offense for which forfeiture is expressly authorized as a sanction." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(b)(4).

In a response to the Petition filed on April 19, 2019, Appellant, pro se, asserted that he had no connection to, or knowledge of, the $8,000 inside the Crown Royal bag, and that the $4,598 found in his pocket and wallet were earned through lawful activities.