In re Stoddard
[…] See id. § 841.003(a)(1). The majority reverses the jury's verdict and the judgment finding Stoddard to be a SVP based on the alleged factual insufficiency of the evidence to meet the second prong of the statutory definition of a SVP—that Stoddard suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a)(2).

Stoddard also had a conviction for possession of child pornography.

The terms "behavioral abnormality" and "predatory act" are defined in the SVP Act. See id. § 841.002(2) (West 2017) (defining behavioral abnormality), .002(5) (defining predatory act). Under the definitions provided in the SVP Act, a behavioral abnormality is "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). A "[p]redatory act" is defined by the SVP Act as "an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5).

The court's charge to the jury incorporated, verbatim, these statutory definitions. It provided,

The question you will answer in this case is, "Do you find beyond a reasonable doubt that JEFFERY LEE STODDARD is a sexually violent predator?"