NO. 09-15-00011-CV
[…] Furthermore, neither the civil commitment statute nor the order that the trial court signed in this case prohibits a subsequent examination by a second expert for the State. The trial court's order granting the State's motion for examination states that the examination of Johnson is to be conducted "[b]y the State's Experts, immediately if possible[.]" Therefore, the order contemplates that more than one expert may examine Johnson. Likewise, section 841.061 of the Health and Safety Code contemplates that more than one examination may occur. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.061(f) ("A person who is on trial to determine the person's status as a sexually violent predator is required to submit to all expert examinations that are required or permitted of the state to prepare for the person's trial."). We conclude that Dr. Arambula's examination of Johnson was not unauthorized and his evaluation of Johnson was not inadmissible. We overrule issue five and we affirm the trial court's judgment and order of civil commitment.
AFFIRMED.
/s/_________
CHARLES KREGER