In re Cole
[…] Therefore, the trial court's determination is not manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. Louisiana Code of Evidence article 510

Cole assigns as error that the trial court improperly allowed LDH to introduce medical evidence over his objection of the healthcare provider-patient privilege pursuant to La. C.E. art. 510(B)(1), which provides that a "patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives." A "confidential communication" is defined as "the transmittal or acquisition of information not intended to be disclosed to persons other than" persons involved in the patient's treatment. La.