In re Cole
[…] However, the physician's report to the court, which was admitted without objection (other than the objection of the healthcare provider-patient privilege pursuant to La. C.E. art. 510, discussed subsequently herein), and the testimony of Dr. Ahmed evidenced that Cole was dangerous to self, dangerous to others, and gravely disabled.

"Dangerous to others" is defined by statute as "the condition of a person whose behavior or significant threats support a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical harm upon another person in the near future." La. R.S. 28:2(6). "Dangerous to self is defined by statute as "the condition of a person whose behavior, significant threats or inaction supports a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical or severe emotional harm upon his own person." La. R.S. 28:2(7). "Gravely disabled" is defined in part by statute as "the condition of a person who is unable to provide for his own basic physical needs, such as essential food, clothing, medical care, and shelter, as a result of serious mental illness ... and is unable to survive safely in freedom or protect himself from serious harm." La. R.S. 28:2(13). Both elements of "gravely disabled" must be proven in order to commit an individual under the Behavioral Health Law. See In re Mental Health of S.A.V., 992 So. 2d at 1070.