In re Cole
[…] C.E. art. 510 with regard to a judicial commitment proceeding in Matter of Commitment of W.C., 685 So. 2d at 637-38. We determined that La. C.E. art. 510 is concerned with protecting the confidences a patient communicates to his health care provider and the fact that disclosure of the patient's confidences could be detrimental to the health care provider-patient relationship. However, information regarding behavior of an inpatient in a mental hospital, which is not derived through or from the communication process, is beyond the reach of the privilege contained in La. C.E. art. 510. Matter of Commitment of W.C., 685 So. 2d at 637-38. Further, this court specifically stated "[a] privilege does not exist under this article with respect to communications made in the course of an examination ordered by the court regarding the health condition of the patient where the fact that the examination was so ordered was made known to the patient prior to the communication and the communication concerns the particular purpose for which the examination was made." Matter of Commitment of W.C., 685 So. 2d at 637 n.4.

In the instant case, Dr. Ahmed was appointed by the trial court for the distinct purpose of the judicial commitment of Cole and ordered to submit a physician's report to the trial court.