No. 09-05-435 CV
[…] Abella asserts that although his oral motion for continuance did not comply with the requirements of Rule 251 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, section 841.063 of the Health and Safety Code governs his motion for continuance. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 251 ("No application for a continuance shall be heard before the defendant files his defense, nor shall any continuance be granted except for sufficient cause supported by affidavit, or by consent of the parties, or by operation of law."); Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 841.063 (Vernon Supp. 2005) ("The judge may continue a trial or hearing conducted under this chapter if the person is not substantially prejudiced by the continuance and: (1) on the request of either party and a showing of good cause; or (2) on the judge's own motion in the due administration of justice.").
The State responds that Abella waived any error by announcing "ready" before seeking a continuance. We agree. An announcement of "ready" waives the right to seek a continuance based upon any facts that are known, or with proper diligence should have been known, when the announcement is made.