Case No. 05-6498-PHX-SSC, (Jointly Administered with Case No. 02-18352-PHX-SSC), Adversary No. 08-143-SSC.
[…] Eder, independent of the Trustee, is choosing to charge additional rent, and the Plaintiff is choosing to pay this higher rent. For the reasons stated above, the Court is granting the Trustee's Motion to Dismiss Count 4.
D. Count 5 Should Be Dismissed.
Count 5 of the Complaint seeks damages in the amount of $150,000 as a result of the Trustee's failure to pay the Plaintiff his homestead exemption upon the sale of the Plaintiff's residence. Under Arizona law, a debtor is provided a statutory homestead exemption of no more than $150,000. A.R.S. § 33-1101(A).
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-1101(A) (2008) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following:
1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.
2. The person's interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides.
3. A mobile home in which the person resides.
4. A mobile home in which the person resides plus the land upon which that mobile home is located.
According to the agreement entered into by the parties on the record, the sale of the Residence was free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, inclusive of the Plaintiff's homestead exemption. The record from the Court proceedings on the day of the sale indicate that Mr.