Case No. 05-6498-PHX-SSC, (Jointly Administered with Case No. 02-18352-PHX-SSC), Adversary No. 08-143-SSC.
[…] In this matter, the Plaintiff's claim arose on February 26, 2006. However, the current adversary was not filed by the Plaintiff until February 28, 2008, more than two years after the Plaintiff's action arose. As a result, the Plaintiff has exceeded the statutory time available to bring a personal injury claim, and the Court must grant the Trustee's Motion to Dismiss Counts 1 and 2. B. Counts 3 Will Remain Pending.
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-542(1) (2008) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in § 12-551 there shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
1. For injuries done to the person of another including causes of action for medical malpractice as defined in § 12-561.
The Plaintiff argues that since he filed this Complaint pro se, he should be entitled to some type of extension of time.