In re Colorado Centre Metropolitan Dist.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION ORDER

        ROLAND J. BRUMBAUGH, Bankruptcy Judge.

        THIS MATTER comes before the Court upon the Applications for Reimbursement of Attorneys' Fees of Delaware Group Tax-Free Fund, Inc. ("Group") and MFS

Page 535.

Municipal Income Trust ("MFS"). A hearing was held on this matter April 8, 1992.

        In a Chapter 9, the Court must determine if the fees paid by the Debtor or any person have been fully disclosed and are reasonable. Specifically, 11 U.S.C. § 943(b)(3) provides as follows:

The court shall confirm the plan if--(3) all amounts to be paid by the debtor or by any person for services or expenses in the case or incident to the plan have been fully disclosed and are reasonable.

        This is the only place in the Bankruptcy Code that requires the Court to pass upon the reasonableness of the attorney's fees for a creditor, except for those instances where the creditor is seeking payment from the estate under, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3).