In re Colón
[…] [Dkt. No. 96 at p. 16.] The parties agree that the debtors earned and deposited the money in the DIP account during the time between the filing of the chapter 11 case on July 3, 2013, and its conversion to chapter 7 on October 8, 2014. [Dkt. No. 138.] The parties further agree that the money was in the DIP account at the time of the conversion from chapter 11 to 7. [Id.]

IV. APPLICABLE LAW AND DISCUSSION

Section 541 broadly defines property of the estate as "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). But, in chapter 11 cases, salaries earned post-petition by an individual debtor are property of the estate pursuant to section 1115, which includes as estate property "earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first." 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2). Hence, there is no doubt that the post-petition salaries were part of this bankruptcy estate prior to the conversion of the case to chapter 7.

Similarly, in a chapter 13 case, estate property includes "earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first." 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(2). --------