No. 59180-1-I.
[…] State v. Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d 705, 710, 107 P.3d 728 (2005). Double jeopardy protects a defendant from being convicted more than once under the same statute if the defendant commits only one unit of the crime. State v. Westling, 145 Wn.2d 607, 610, 40 P.3d 669 (2002). If a defendant is convicted of multiple violations of the same statute, the court must determine what unit of prosecution the legislature intends as the punishable act under the statute. Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d at 732.
Collins was charged with six counts of identity theft in the second degree in violation of former RCW 9.35.020(1) and (2)(b). Former RCW 9.35.020 provides in pertinent part:
(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
(2) (b) Violation of this section when the accused or an accomplice uses the victim's means of identification or financial information and obtains an aggregate total of credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value that is less than one thousand five hundred dollars in value, or when no credit, money, goods, services, or anything of value is obtained shall constitute identity theft in the second degree. Identify theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
In Leyda, the court held that the unit of prosecution under former RCW 9.35.020 was "any one act of either knowingly `obtain[ing], possess[ing], us[ing], or transfer[ring]'" a victim's identification or financial information with the requisite unlawful intent.