No. 306893 No. 306894 No. 306895 No. 306896
[…] The trial court expressly found that the circumstances involving respondent-mother's two other children were limited to respondent-mother. Instead, the trial court found that the circumstances involving the abuse of CC justified termination of respondent-father's parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing.
Reasonable efforts to reunify a child with his family are not required where a child has been subjected to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law. MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). MCL 722.638 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.
* * *
(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b.
The evidence in this case showed that CC was the victim of physical abuse in 2010, when respondent-father admitted striking the 1-1/2-year-old child with a switch. Less than a year later, CC was diagnosed with additional injuries that were at various different stages and were consistent with child abuse, and inconsistent with accidental trauma. Specifically, CC had bruises all over his chest, back, and torso and had scars on his neck. The evidence supported a finding that respondent-father continued to either physically abuse CC or place him at an unreasonable risk of harm by failing to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate the risk of abuse. Therefore, petitioner was justified in requesting termination of respondent-father's parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing without offering additional services toward reunification because the evidence demonstrated that CC was subjected to severe physical abuse.