1052 EDA 2024
[…] Id. Since neither Appellant nor the Commonwealth has raised any jurisdictional challenge, we opt not to transfer the matter and instead decide it in this Court.
As to our standard of review, "in an appeal from a forfeiture proceeding, the appellate court's review is limited to determining whether the findings of fact made by the trial court are supported by substantial evidence, and whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law." Commonwealth v. $6,425.00 Seized From Esquilin, 880 A.2d 523, 554 (Pa. 2005).
Forfeiture of assets is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5802, which provides in pertinent part:
The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:. . . .
(6)(i) All of the following:
(A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [("Act")], and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.
(B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [t]he . . . Act.42 Pa.C.S. § 5802. The statute further delineates that "[t]he money . . . found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [t]he . . . Act shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [t]he . . . Act." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5802(6)(ii). In general, forfeiture proceedings are initiated through a petition filed by the Commonwealth, as was done here. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5805(a). Our law states the following with respect to the burden of proof, which shifts between the parties: