A23-1603
[…] Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 6a(b)(1) (2022) (providing that the court may grant a new OFP based on a showing that the respondent has violated a prior or existing OFP).
On this record, the district court's limited consideration of its adverse inference regarding father's firearm possession was not an abuse of discretion.
D.
Mother contends that the district court erred in reviewing and confirming the referee's recommended orders and findings.
Minn. Stat. § 484.65 (2022) governs the Family Court Division of the Fourth Judicial District and addresses the appointment and duties of referees serving in that division, as well as the confirmation and appeal of a referee's recommended order. "All recommended orders and findings of a referee shall be subject to confirmation by said district court judge." Minn. Stat. § 484.65, subd. 9.
Upon the conclusion of the hearing in each case, the referee shall transmit to said district court judge the court file together with the referee's recommended findings and orders in writing.