A23-1603
[…] We understand the hesitance to call JC as a witness at the evidentiary hearing. We also understand the referee's hesitance to issue an OFP that would put an end to a parenting-time schedule that allowed JC to spend every other week with his father, in the absence of any evidence regarding JC's wishes. The evaluation of JC's best interests necessarily included his age, evidence that he is in therapy, and the district court's familiarity with the family dynamic. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(3) (2022) (stating that when evaluating the best interests of a child for purposes of determining parenting time, "the court must consider and evaluate all relevant factors, including . . . the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express an independent, reliable preference"); Ross v.