In re Cole
[…] There is no indication that the court was ever supplied the proof he requested, thus the condition he imposed has not technically been met. Because neither party contends that mandamus is unavailable for this reason, however, we will address the merits of the mandamus petition.

Cole asserts that the trial court's order was an abuse of discretion because it had the "effect" of changing the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the children's primary residence in the absence of the evidence required to authorize such an order. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006(b). This section provides:

While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and:
(1) the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development;

(2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months; or

(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.
Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006(b). An order has the "effect of changing the designation" of the person with the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child when it effectively deprives that person of his discretion to designate the child's primary residence.