Bk. No. 99-10511-MWV, CM No. 00-378. Chapter 13
[…] Those expenses include, for example, reasonable attorneys' fees." The provision clearly does not include the required reciprocal language. Thus, the remaining question is whether the statute is applicable in this context.
The Creditor argued at the hearing that RSA 361-C is wholly inapplicable to this type of loan. The Court disagrees. The statute applies to any "retail installment contract or evidence of indebtedness." RSA 361-C:2. The definition of "retail installment contract or evidence of indebtedness" includes "[a] loan or extension of credit . . . in which the proceeds of the loan or extension of credit are used primarily for personal, household or family purposes." RSA 361-C:1(II). The Debtor submitted several documents showing that the loan here falls within the statute's definition. First, the loan application itself, which sought a loan of $42,750.00, contains a box directing the borrower to state the "Purpose of Refinance."