In re Cochran
[…] Yetman v. Walsh, 282 Ga.App. 499, 501(2), 639 S.E.2d 491 (2006). Given our conclusion that the evidence is sufficient to sustain the order of conservatorship, we will not separately consider whether the trial court properly found probable cause to proceed with an evaluation and then conduct a hearing for purposes of OCGA §§ 29–5–11 and 29–5–12.

After the filing of the petition, “the court shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, and determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of a conservator within the meaning of Code Section 29–5–1.” OCGA § 29–5–11(a). If so, the court is directed to appoint a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker to evaluate the proposed ward. OCGA § 29–5–11(d).