In re Cochran
[…] Rogers had been stricken, the petition itself would not satisfy the statutory requirements for a valid claim for the appointment of a conservator.

Cochran first contends that the affidavit is facially improper because, she says, it is conclusory, lacks the supporting factual statement required by statute, and fails to specify any identifiable condition or diagnosis. A review of the affidavit shows that this contention is without merit. The requirements for an affidavit in support of a petition for the appointment of a conservator are set forth in OCGA § 29–5–10(c), which provides that the affidavit must, among other things, “stat[e] the facts that support the claim of the need for a conservator.” OCGA § 29–5–10(c)(3). According to the affidavit of Dr. Rogers, Cochran suffers from a “loss of cognitive process of judgment and consequences.”