In re Cobb
[…] She also asserts that the deficiency balance owing to the bank on the house is the responsibility of Danny Cobb and that this amount is also non-dischargeable under § 523(a)(5). Lastly, Joy Cobb alleges that Danny Cobb's share of their sons medical expenses in the amount of $571.64 is nondischargeable under § 523(a)(5). In the complaint, Joy Cobb contends that all of the above-listed debts are non-dischargeable under § 523(a)(15).

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The plaintiff seeks to have the various debts owed to her by the debtor/defendant declared non-dischargeable pursuant to § 523(a)(5) and/or (15). Section 523(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:

(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

. . .

(5) to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that —

. . .

(B) such debt includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance, or support;

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(5)(B). For a debt to be non-dischargeable under $523(a)(5), it must be one that (1) is owed to a spouse, former spouse or child of the debtor; (2) has not been assigned to another entity, except pursuant to section 402 of the Social Security Act; (3) arose in connection with a divorce decree, separation agreement, property settlement agreement, order of a court of record or determination made by a governmental unit with state or territorial law; and (4) is "in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support." See Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald (In re Fitzgerald), 9 F.3d 517 (6th Cir. 1993); Long v. Calhoun (In re Calhoun), 715 F.2d 1103 (6th Cir. 1983).