NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The juvenile court indicated it was unreasonable for the parents to allow the child to be handled by multiple individuals without being responsible for the child’s serious injuries. The juvenile court rejected the parents’ argument that the absence of retinal hemorrhaging and raccoon eyes suggested the child had not been abused, noting these are symptoms of shaken baby syndrome and the medical experts in this case were of the opinion the injuries occurred by twisting, turning or grabbing.
Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”
The juvenile court dismissed the allegation under section 300, subdivision (a), indicating it was unwilling to say either parent was the perpetrator of the abuse. However, the juvenile court sustained the allegations under section 300, subdivisions (b), (e) and (j).