In re Cmty. Gospel Truth Church of God, Inc.
[…] (Rotuba Extruders v. Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223, 385 N.E.2d 1068, 413 N.Y.S.2d 141 [1978].) Thus, when the existence of an issue of fact is even arguable or debatable, summary judgment should be denied. (Stone v. Goodson, 8 N.Y.2d 8, 167 N.E.2d 328, 200 N.Y.S.2d 627 [1960]; Sillman , 3 N.Y.2d at 404).

The salient issue on the present motions is whether the named Trustees who voted in support of the present sale and dissolution, or the respondents, are the duly elected Trustees of the Gospel Truth Church. Religious Corporation Law § 5 states that only "[t]he trustees of a every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom." (See Morris v Scribner, 69 N.Y.2d 418, 508 N.E.2d 136, 515 N.Y.S.2d 424 [1987]).