In re C.M.S.
[…] Id.

We therefore hold the trial court erred in concluding that by filing his report, the guardian ad litem had completed his duties. We vacate the order terminating parental rights and remand to the trial court for a new termination hearing at which the juveniles are to be represented by an attorney guardian ad litem or attorney advocate.

Respondent-mother also contends that the court erred by denying her motion to dismiss the petition on the ground it failed to allege sufficient facts in accordance with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(6). This statute requires a petition to set forth “[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(6) (2011). “While there is no requirement that the factual allegations be exhaustive or extensive, they must put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue.” In re Hardesty, 150 N.C.App. 380, 384, 563 S.E.2d 79, 82 (2002).