In re C.M.H.
[…] C.H.'s parental rights were subsequently terminated. On 14 July 2011, the trial court conducted a dispositional hearing and determined that it would be in C.M.H.'s best interests to terminate respondent's parental rights. The trial court entered a written order terminating respondent's parental rights on 27 July 2011. Respondent appeals.

Discussion

Respondent argues that the trial court violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110 (2011) when it failed to dismiss the action upon concluding that C.M.H.'s best interests were not served by terminating respondent's parental rights. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(b) provides:

Should the court conclude that, irrespective of the existence of one or more circumstances authorizing termination of parental rights, the best interests of the juvenile require that rights should not be terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition or deny the motion, but only after setting forth the facts and conclusions upon which the dismissal or denial is based.