0600387/2008.
[…] Opinion
0600387/2008.
June 30, 2008.
DECISION AND ORDER
Petitioner seeks a judgment confirming an arbitration award against respondents dated November 20, 2007. The award is for the principal amount of $75,000, together with interest at six percent a year, beginning thirty days after the date of the award. The award also gave petitioner $4,600 as counsel fees, $1,250 for the tribunal's administrative fees, and $950 for the arbitrator's compensation.
Respondents cross petition to vacate the award under CPLR §§ 7511(b)(2)(iii) and 7511 (b)((1)(iv). The latter provision provides for vacatur of an arbitration award because "of failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without direction." The provision allows vacatur if "the agreement to arbitrate has not been complied with . . .".
Respondent Stefandel submits an affidavit in opposition to the petition and in support of the cross petition.