In re C.M.
[…] However, reviewing the record in this case as a whole, we conclude that the trial court's decision not to appoint a guardian ad litem was not arbitrary or manifestly unsupported by reason. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Respondent–Mother's request for appointment of a guardian ad litem.

Respondent–Mother next argues that the trial court's order concerning visitation constitutes an abuse of discretion. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–905(c) provides that any dispositional order that leaves the juveniles in a placement “outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–905(c) (2011). In the present case, the trial court determined it would be contrary to the juveniles' best interests and welfare for them to participate in visitation with Respondent–Mother. Respondent–Mother does not challenge this finding of fact on appeal.