In re C. M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. LOS ANGELES COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES, Respondent, v. MURIELLE M., Appellant.
[…] Mother appeals from the courts orders.
DISCUSSIONTHE COURTS ORDER FOR VISITATION IS NEITHER VOID FOR VAGUENESS NOR AN IMPROPER DELEGATION OF JUDICIAL AUTHORITY TO FATHER.In the present case, the juvenile court exercised its discretion when it terminated jurisdiction to make orders regarding custody and visitation for transfer to the family law court. Section 362.4 permits the court to make such orders and specifies, "any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court."
Section 362.4 provides in pertinent part: "When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minors attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, . . . of the minors parents, . . ., are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion may issue a protective order . . ., and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.
"Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.