W.C. No. 4-149-019
[…] Opinion
W.C. No. 4-149-019
May 9, 1997
FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Wheelock (ALJ) dated August 27, 1996, as corrected on October 1, 1996, which granted an offset in accordance with § 8-42-103(1)(e), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.). We affirm.
Section 8-42-103(1)(e), provides that:
"In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an individual and said individual's dependents pursuant to a workers' compensation act of another state or of the federal government, the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to the benefits payable pursuant to such other workers' compensation act."
The respondents requested to offset their liability for temporary total disability benefits based upon the following stipulated facts. The claimant suffered compensable injuries to his neck and upper back on August 18, 1992 while working for the Minerex Corporation.