CASE NO. CA2016-11-217
[…] In re A.R., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2015-08-143, 2016-Ohio-4919, ¶ 33.
Legal Custody and Determination of C.L.H.'s Best Interest
{¶ 19} Next, Mother argues the juvenile court's decision to grant legal custody of C.L.H. to Cousin, as opposed to either her or Grandmother, was not in C.L.H.'s best interest and was otherwise against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.
{¶ 20} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child[.]" Legal custody vests in the custodian the physical care and control of the child while residual parental rights and responsibilities remain intact." In re M.M., 12th Dist. Fayette No.