Bankruptcy No. 02-30096, Adversary No. 02-7021
[…] Sargent County Bank v. Wentworth, 547 N.W.2d 753, 762 (N.D. 1996). Conversion does not require conscious wrongdoing. Paxton v. Wiebe, 584 N.W.2d 72, 78 (N.D. 1998). Kuchera's delay in surrendering the collection to Clement constituted conversion.Id. at 78-79. His surrender of the collection after the complaint was filed mitigated the plaintiff's damages. Plaintiff contended that he was damaged by retention of the collection because at the time he had no income and that the collection was his only valuable asset. Damages caused by conversion are set out in Section 32-03-23 of the North Dakota Century Code. Clement, however, has failed to quantify his damages under either section 32-03-23(1) or (2) of this statute. Also, Clement might be entitled to recover as damages "fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property." North Dakota Century Code § 32-03-23(3). But this element of damages does not include attorney's fees expended for litigation. Harwood State Bank v. Charon, 466 N.W.2d 601, 605 (N.D. 1991).