In re Application of Clark
[…] If the complaint in the gaming case failed to charge a public offense, as is asserted, then the testimony of petitioner would not amount to perjury as that crime is defined by the statute. The complaint in the gaming case in its charging part declared as follows: "Said defendant did then and there wilfully and unlawfully, open up and conduct a gambling game, to-wit, stud horse poker, in the town of Armona, County of Kings, State of California, in violation of Section 330 of the Penal Code of the State of California." In section 330 of the Penal Code it is made a misdemeanor for persons to deal, play, carry on, open, or conduct certain games enumerated by name, including "stud-horse poker," after which, and separated by a comma, is the following: "or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value." [2] In order to constitute an offense under section 330, it is essential that it be alleged and proved that the game, whether described under any of the names specifically given in the section, or under the general term of "banking or percentage game," shall have been played "for money, checks,