In re Clarification of Unit Hibbing Police Fed'n v. City of Hibbing
[…] The administrative head of a . . . police or fire department, and the administrative head's assistant are always considered supervisory employees.
Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 17. There are ten supervisory functions listed; thus, to be considered supervisory, a position must entail at least six of those functions.

As to supervisory functions 1, 3, 4, and 5, i.e., hiring (or employment), suspension, promotion, and discharge, the HO relied on Minn. Stat. § 419.05 (2018), which establishes the relationship between the three-member unpaid police civil service commission and police officers in regard to those four functions. "The commission shall have absolute control and supervision over the employment, promotion, discharge, and suspension of all officers and employees of the police department of [Hibbing] and these powers shall extend to and include all members of the police department." Minn. Stat. § 419.05. From this, the HO concluded that "the Commission maintains authority over these functions and therefore [they] are not delegated to the Captains."