In re Clarification of Unit Hibbing Police Fed'n v. City of Hibbing
[…] The HO noted that the statute refers to "administrative head's assistant" in the singular and that the BMS had consistently held that the post is a single individual, not a group of individuals having the same rank. The argument that all four captains are equivalent to a deputy chief of police and are therefore supervisory is unpersuasive.

The HO's determination that, as nonsupervisory employees, the captains should remain in the HPF is supported by the statute and the record.

In any event, HPF's reliance on Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1, is misplaced. That statute provides:

In determining the appropriate unit, the commissioner shall consider the principles and the coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and compensation plans of the employees, professions and skilled crafts, and other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of authority, geographical location, history, extent of organization, the recommendation of the parties, and other relevant factors. The commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.
Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1. But the issue here is not the determination of a bargaining unit: it is moving employees who are already in a unit to one of two other units, i.e., MAPE or the proposed Captains' Unit.