In re Clara A.
[…] It is lucky the child is not dead.

When considered in conjunction with DCS's assertion that "[Mother] committed severe child abuse against the child . . . by knowingly exposing the child to neglect[,]" the evidence and allegations clearly suggest which definition of severe abuse is at issue-subsection (A). Indeed, as DCS points out, only this definition of severe abuse tracks the proof presented in this case and the trial court's findings. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A) (defining severe child abuse as "[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death"). No qualified expert testified at trial. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(B). None of the crimes in subsection (C) were alleged. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(C).