W.C. No. 4-779-033.
[…] The claimant elected not to purchase individual coverage after the expiration of the COBRA continuation period; however, she became entitled to coverage under Medicare, which required a premium payment from the claimant. As with the instant case, the claimant in Schelly contended that her average weekly wage, even after she obtained Medicare coverage, should include the cost of the employer-paid health care provided during her employment. The court rejected the claimant's argument, holding that § 8-40-201(19)(b) unambiguously provides that once the continuation of the employer's health plan terminates, "the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan" is included in the average weekly wage.