In re Claim of Turner v. Larimer Center, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ determined that the claimant failed to establish that she suffered a compensable permanent mental impairment. The ALJ therefore denied benefits.

The claimant argues on appeal that she established her entitlement to benefits based on a mental impairment. In support of her contention, the claimant refers to the opinions of her personal physician, together with statements by Dr. Moe, that tie the claimant's depression to her work. However, the ALJ's findings to the contrary prevent an award of benefits under the circumstances.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2008 provides as follows:

(2) (a) A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.