W.C. No. 4-592-624.
[…] Exhibit 1 at 14-16. Dr. Motz noted that even if the claimant had osteoarthritis, his work activity exacerbated, if not completely caused, his bilateral shoulder degeneration. Exhibit 2 at 27. The record supports the ALJ's findings concerning the claimant's occupational disease.
IV.
The respondents contend that the ALJ erred in determining that the claimant was not responsible for his termination from his employment. Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S., and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.