In re Claim of Mattoon v. Dept. of Labor
[…] Her claim for workers' compensation benefits was denied, however, based upon the finding of the Workers' Compensation Board that claimant's "inability to deal with the work in her position was a direct consequence of lawful personnel decisions which were taken in good faith by the employer" (see, Workers' Compensation Law § 2). Claimant appeals, contending that the Board's determination that she did not suffer a compensable psychic injury is not supported by substantial evidence.

We affirm. It is well established that pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 2(7), a psychic injury based upon work-related stress is not compensable if it is "a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer" (see, Matter of De Paoli v. Great A P Tea Co., 94 N.Y.2d 377, 380;Matter of Spencer v. Time Warner Cable, 278 A.D.2d 622, 623, lv denied 96 N.Y.2d 706).