In re Claim of Gillespie v. DMD Construction, W.C. No
[…] Having determined that the claimant failed to timely file a claim, the ALJ did not reach the issues of whether the claimant sustained a compensable injury or whether the respondents were subject to penalties for not reporting the claimant's injury to the Division.

I. Applicable statutory provisions

Section 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 2008, states that a claim is barred unless a notice claiming compensation is filed within two years (three years in the case of "excusable neglect") of the injury. Section 8-43-103(2) further states as follows:

[I]n all cases in which the employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions of said articles [of the Workers' Compensation Act], this statute of limitations shall not begin to run against the claim of the injured employee . . . until the required report has been filed with the division.

This language was in effect at the time of the claimant's accident. Colo. Sess. Laws 1994, ch. 309, § 8-43-103(2) at 1873-74 (subsequently amended, Colo. Sess. Laws 2005, ch. 228 at 854). See generally Meyring Livestock Co. v.