In re Claim of Gillespie v. DMD Construction, W.C. No
[…] The claimant argues that the statutory definition of the term "injury" contained in § 8-40-201(2), C.R.S. 2008 imposes no requirement that the injury be compensable under the Workers' Compensation Act. Section 8-40-201(2) states that "injury . . . includes disability or death resulting from accident. . . ." We agree with the ALJ that under the circumstances the employer was only required to give notice to the Division of an injury for which compensation and benefits is payable. We note that § 8-43-103(1) expressly refers to giving "[n]otice of an injury, for which compensation and benefits are payable . . . "See City of Englewood v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 954 P.2d 640, 642 (Colo.App. 1998) (reciting same statutory language and upholding tolling of statute of limitations due to employer's failure to report lost-time injury).