In re Claim of Cortese v. Kaiser Space Prod., W.C. No
[…] We acknowledge that the respondents did raise this issue in their Post-Hearing Position Statement. However, the respondents did not in their Post-Hearing Position Statement or in their brief filed in support of their petition to review state what the effect of such a breach of duty would result in. Presumably, it is the respondents' contention that such a breach of duty under the Workers' Compensation Act supports their petition to reopen. We are not persuaded that a remand for the ALJ to consider the issue is necessary.

Section 8-42-113.5 C.R.S provides for the recovery of overpayments and certain notices that are required. In relevant part, Section 8-42-113.5 provides as follows:

(1) If a claimant has received an award for the payment of disability benefits or a death benefit under articles 40 to 47 of this title and also receives any payment, award, or entitlement to benefits under the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act, an employer-paid retirement benefit plan, or any other plan, program, or source for which the original disability benefits or death benefit is required to be reduced pursuant to said articles, but which were not reflected in the calculation of such disability benefits or death benefit:

(a) Within twenty calendar days after learning of such payment, award, or entitlement, the claimant, or the legal representative of a claimant who is a minor, shall give written notice of the payment, award, or entitlement to the employer or, if the employer is insured, to the employer's insurer. If the claimant or legal representative gives such notice, any overpayment that resulted from the failure to make the appropriate reduction in the original calculation of such disability benefits or death benefit shall be recovered by the employer or insurer in installments at the same rate as, or a lower rate than, the rate at which the overpayments were made. Such recovery shall reduce the disability benefits or death benefit payable after all other applicable reductions have been made.

The respondents, citing § 8-42-113.5 C.R.S., argue that the claimant is required to give notice to the insurer within twenty days of a receipt of an award for social security disability benefits.