In re Claim of Chavez v. Lockheed Martin, W.C. No
[…] Roaring Fork Aggregates, 897 P.2d 872 (Colo. App. 1995) (party may not raise issues on appeal which were not first raised before ALJ). We, therefore, conclude that ALJ Allegretti did not abuse her discretion in denying and dismissing the claimant's petition to reopen.

II.

The respondents request an award of attorney fees and costs under Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. against the claimant on the basis that her petition to review is frivolous and without merit. We deny the respondents' request.

Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. provides that attorney fees and costs may be awarded against an attorney who signs a petition to review or brief in support thereof which is not "well grounded in fact" or "warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. . . ."

Here, Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. allows for an award of attorney fees and costs against an attorney who signs a petition to review or brief in violation of subsection (14). This subsection does not allow for an award of attorney fees and costs against an individual party.