NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.480; Crystal R. v. Superior Court (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 703, 711.) An “Indian child” is “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe....” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).) California has adopted this definition of “Indian child.” (§ 224.1, subd. (a).) An Indian child, parent or Indian custodian or tribe may challenge the termination of parental rights on the ground that the notice requirements of ICWA were not followed. (25 U.S.C. § 1914.) A “parent” is defined as “any biological parent or parents or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(9).)
“The substantive provisions of the ICWA apply to the minor’s placement in adoption and foster care and to other hearings, such as termination of parental rights, which affect the minor’s status.