01-22-00603-CV
[…] We overrule that part of Mother's second issue complaining about the reopening of the evidence under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 270.
B. Trial court's decision to reopen the evidence as a matter of procedural due process
Mother contends that even if the trial court's decision to reopen the evidence was not an abuse of discretion under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 270, it violated her right to due process of law under the United States Constitution and due course of law under the Texas Constitution. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (providing that no State shall "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law"); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land."). Mother asserts she did not have an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense of the North Carolina allegations.