01-22-00603-CV
[…] While this case was pending, Governor Greg Abbott declared a state of disaster in the Texas's 254 counties in response to the imminent threat of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Texas Supreme Court issued several emergency orders regarding the suspension or modification of deadlines in court proceedings during the disaster. See, e.g., First Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, 596 S.W.3d 265, 265 (Tex. 2020); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.0035(b) (authorizing supreme court to "modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor").