01-22-00603-CV
[…] See generally Mathis v. Lockwood, 166 S.W.3d 743, 745 (Tex. 2005) ("While statements by neither [attorney] were under oath, the oath requirement was waived when neither raised any objection in circumstances that clearly indicated each was tendering evidence on the record based on personal knowledge on the sole contested issue."); Banda v. Garcia, 955 S.W.2d 270, 272 (Tex. 1997) (attorney's unsworn statements tendered as evidence were sufficient absent objection).
There is no dispute the evidence was decisive. As the Department points out, the factors in Section 263.307 of the Family Code are relevant in the trial court's best-interest determination. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.307; In re A.C., 560 S.W.3d 624, 631 n.29 (Tex. 2018). And those factors include, among others, "whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the child's home" and whether the child's family can provide the child "a safe physical home environment." TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.307(b)(7), (12)(D).