01-22-00603-CV
[…] Section 263.401 encourages prompt resolution of suits in which the Department seeks to terminate the parent-child relationship or to be named conservator of a child. In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d 288, 292 (Tex. 2021). Section 263.401 does this by requiring trial courts to commence the trial on the merits within one year after the temporary order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a) (requiring trial to commence by "the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator"); In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d at 292. "In extraordinary circumstances defined in section 263.401(b), trial courts may extend that one-year deadline, or 'dismissal date' in the parlance of the statute." In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d at 292. But if the trial court does not commence trial by the dismissal date or extend the dismissal date in accordance with Section 263.401(b), the statute dictates that "the trial court's jurisdiction over the suit 'is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed.'" Id. (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a)).
Here, the Department filed its suit to terminate Mother's and Father's parental rights on October 23, 2018. The same day, the trial court issued temporary orders appointing the Department as the children's temporary managing conservator.