In re C.J. Rogers, Inc.
[…] The complaint is based on § 547(b), which states that "the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property" when certain conditions specified in the statute are satisfied. 11 U.S.C. § 547(b). In those chapter 11 cases where there is no trustee, such an action can also be brought by a debtor in possession pursuant to § 1107(a). That section generally provides the debtor in possession with the same rights as a chapter 11 trustee, but states that those rights are "[s]ubject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a [chapter 11] case." 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). See also 11 U.S.C. § 1101(1) ("`[D]ebtor in possession' means debtor except when a person . . . is serving as trustee in the case.").