In re Wilson
[…] State v. Mems, 708 N.W.2d 526, 534 (Minn. 2006); State v. Vick, 632 N.W.2d 676, 689 (Minn. 2001). Such decisions "are not reviewed for competency." Vick, 632 N.W.2d at 689. But even if they were, the record supports the district court's finding that counsel was competent.

As detailed in his cogent opening statement at trial, Wilson's former attorney focused his trial strategy not on disputing Wilson's admitted history of harmful sexual conduct but on the difficult issue of whether Wilson was likely to engage in such conduct in the future. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subds. 15 (requiring proof that the person has "an utter lack of power to control the person's sexual impulses" for SPP commitment), 16(3) (requiring proof that the person is "likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct" for SDP commitment); see also In re Civil Commitment of Ince, 847 N.W.2d 13, 20-21 (Minn. 2014) (discussing the difficulty of defining and proving this predictive element).