A19-1733
[…] The supreme court concluded that the commitment statute "does not require that an overt act 'attempting to cause serious physical harm to another' constitutes an 'attempt' within the meaning of [the criminal statute]" which requires an "intent to commit a crime." Id. at 195 (citation omitted); see Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2018) (defining the crime of attempt as "[w]hoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an attempt to commit that crime"). The supreme court explained that: