A19-1350
[…] Stat. § 253B.092. Neuroleptic medication may be provided to persons that are subject to a MI&D commitment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 1. The statutory authority to administer neuroleptic medication in a nonconsensual, nonemergency administration is based on caselaw addressing the invasion-of-privacy. See, e.g., In re Schmidt, 443 N.W.2d 824, 827 (Minn. 1989); Jarvis v. Levine, 418 N.W.2d 139, 144 (Minn. 1988).
If a patient refuses neuroleptic medication, court approval is necessary to administer the medication. In re Thulin, 660 N.W.2d 140, 145 (Minn. App. 2003); see also Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8(a). "A patient is presumed to have capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication." Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 5(a). A district court may determine, however, that a person lacks capacity regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication by addressing three statutory factors. Id., subd. 5(b)(1)-(3).